Get started40 Bradford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 57.1% above the 2022 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 52.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £203,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Bradford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 40 Bradford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£849
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1AB: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD11 1DQ
Bradford Rd Dean Park Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB