Get started23 Lower House Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 65.3% above the 2015 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 108 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 14 EPCs).
23 Lower House Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2023
23 Lower House Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
23 Lower House Green outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

10 February 2015Most recent
£170,000
-12.8%over 7 years2 November 2007
£195,000
+65.3%over 5 years11 July 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9UH: £230,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 9PA
Lower House Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Water Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.