Get started17 Lower House Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 36.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,750 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 147 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 17 Lower House Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£267,750
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 17 Lower House Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£267,750
+57.5%over 8 years24 August 2012
£170,000
-32.0%over 7 years3 May 2005
£250,000
+177.8%over 4 years13 October 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9UH: £230,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 9SN
Lower House Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Water Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.