Get started1 Ashworth Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since May 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 552.2% above the 1999 sale of £23,000. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Ashworth Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Ashworth Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Ashworth Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £993
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 1999Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9JE: £95,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB4 9QN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB