Get started3 Ashworth Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1197 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 36.7% above the 2010 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
3 Ashworth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
3 Ashworth Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 6 years.
£99,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 3 Ashworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £997
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 November 2010Most recent
£99,500
-7.0%over 3 years20 July 2007
£107,000
+28.9%over 2 years29 April 2005
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9JE: £95,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BB4 9AG
Ashworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.