Get started1 Burnley Road East is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2021. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 82.8% above the 2019 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2019 for £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Burnley Road East has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
1 Burnley Road East outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £411
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£64,000
-15.8%over 13 years31 October 2006
£76,000
+90.0%over 4 years24 January 2002
£40,000
+33.3%over 4 years24 November 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9AG: £78,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
BB4 9LH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.