Get started29 Lower House Green is a detached house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 71.3% above the 2020 sale of £230,000. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2020.
29 Lower House Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Lower House Green's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 25 years.
29 Lower House Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,117
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£230,000
+64.3%over 20 years10 January 2000
£139,950
+12.0%over 4 years24 October 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9UH: £245,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 9QR
Lower House Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Water Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.