Get started9 North Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 40% above the 2013 sale price. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
9 North Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 13 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 9 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

5 July 2013Most recent
£95,000
+216.7%over 13 years28 April 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9QZ: £90,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 9AG
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Water Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB