Get started4 North Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lumb, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £105,000. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2025
4 North Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 4 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

12 June 2025Most recent
£105,000
+81.0%over 9 years15 January 2016
£58,000
+16.0%11 August 2015
£50,000
-28.6%over 8 years6 August 2007
£70,000
+311.8%over 8 years27 November 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9QZ: £90,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 9TE
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Water Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.