Get started2 Springbank Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goodshaw, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 46.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 171 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £260,000.
2 Springbank Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Springbank Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 12 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Springbank Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

30 April 2019Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 12 years5 February 2007
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8UH: £365,000 (2021–2015).
4 Springbank Gardens Goodshaw Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
8 Springbank Gardens Goodshaw Rossendale
Sold Mar 2021
7 Springbank Gardens Goodshaw Rossendale
Sold May 2020
1a Springbank Gardens Goodshaw Rossendale
Sold Oct 2015
6 Springbank Gardens Goodshaw Rossendale
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB4 8PR
Goodshawfold Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.