Get started2 Whittle Street is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 38.1% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £237,500.
2 Whittle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
Latest sale on 2 Whittle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Whittle Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 May 2020Most recent
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SB: £132,000 (2025–2024).
14 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
5 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
10 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Oct 2024
3 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
18 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Kingfisher — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB