Get started1 Co Operation Street is an end-of-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 184 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (56–184 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56).
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2008. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £292,500.
1 Co Operation Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outline application for conversion of office with residential flat above to office with 4no. residential flats above.
Latest sale on 1 Co Operation Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

6 June 2023Most recent
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AG: £63,000 (2017–2013).
14 Co Operation Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2017
10 Co Operation Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2017
18 Co Operation Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2015
12 Co Operation Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2015
8 Co Operation Street Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Mar 2001
BB4 8XQ
Black Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB