Get started10 Whittle Street is a mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2024 for £132,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Whittle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Whittle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 October 2024Most recent
£132,000
+633.3%over 24 years6 April 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8SB: £125,000 (2025–2022).
14 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
5 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
3 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
2 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold May 2020
18 Whittle Street Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Kingfisher — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.