Get started9 Hapton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8QG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 134 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
9 Hapton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
9 Hapton Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
9 Hapton Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£395,000
+61.9%over 9 years18 October 2013
£244,000
24 March 2010
£245,000
+89.9%over 9 years6 December 2000
£129,000
+2.4%over 2 years3 November 1998
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8QG: £300,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB4 8LY
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.