Get started18 Hapton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8QG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 24.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Hapton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Hapton Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Hapton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£300,000
+11.9%over 2 years18 October 2019
£268,000
+37.4%over 11 years19 October 2007
£195,000
+100.0%over 6 years21 September 2001
£97,500
+4.8%over 2 years24 May 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8QG: £362,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 8PR
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.