Get started7 Rushmoor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 24.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,950 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Rushmoor Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
7 Rushmoor Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£269,950
+75.3%over 7 years14 February 2014
£154,000
-12.0%over 6 years2 May 2007
£175,000
+92.3%over 4 years1 November 2002
£90,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FL: £245,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8SR
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.