Get started23 Crofters Bank is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 23 Crofters Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 23 Crofters Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+43.2%over 5 years16 March 2020
£192,000
+62.0%over 13 years24 March 2006
£118,500
+88.2%over 3 years26 July 2002
£62,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FH: £190,550 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB4 8FB
Goodshaw Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.