Get started2 Hollinwood Drive is a detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 248.6% above the 1998 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 44.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
2 Hollinwood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
2 Hollinwood Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Hollinwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£935
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 March 1998Most recent
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8DE: £392,500 (2025–2019).
8 Hollinwood Drive Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
16 Hollinwood Drive Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold May 2025
9 Hollinwood Drive Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2024
15 Hollinwood Drive Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Sept 2022
6 Hollinwood Drive Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 8DX
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB