Get started35 Hawthorne Meadows is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £233,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 35 Hawthorne Meadows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
35 Hawthorne Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£233,000
+72.0%over 7 years20 October 2017
£135,500
+11.1%over 8 years31 July 2009
£122,000
+41.0%over 5 years17 November 2003
£86,500
+73.2%over 3 years29 June 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BF: £155,000 (2023–2019).
24 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2023
31 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Aug 2022
12 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jul 2020
3 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2020
28 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 8SW
Middlegate Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.