Get started12 Hawthorne Meadows is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
Price for 12 Hawthorne Meadows has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 12 Hawthorne Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2020Most recent
£180,000
+26.8%over 3 years3 October 2016
£142,000
+5.2%over 4 years19 December 2011
£135,000
+82.4%over 9 years18 January 2002
£74,000
+176.6%over 4 years18 July 1997
£26,750
+2.9%over 1 year20 February 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BF: £155,000 (2025–2019).
35 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
24 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2023
31 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Aug 2022
3 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2020
28 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 8SW
Middlegate Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.