Get started31 Hawthorne Meadows is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
31 Hawthorne Meadows has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
31 Hawthorne Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

8 August 2022Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 8 years18 July 2014
£140,000
-9.7%over 6 years21 June 2008
£155,000
+181.2%over 5 years9 August 2002
£55,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BF: £155,000 (2025–2019).
35 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
24 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2023
12 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jul 2020
3 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2020
28 Hawthorne Meadows Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 8SW
Middlegate Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.