Get started667 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 25.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £299,950.
667 Burnley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 667 Burnley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 667 Burnley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£299,950
+50.0%over 12 years20 July 2007
£199,950
+156.3%over 7 years4 February 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BB4 8SR
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.