Get started679 Burnley Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 114.5% above the 2023 sale of £110,000. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 28 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 28 years.
679 Burnley Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£110,000
-31.3%over 9 years17 October 2014
£160,000
+0.6%over 7 years28 November 2006
£159,000
+218.0%over 7 years9 June 1999
£50,000
-6.5%over 3 years29 March 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AN: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB4 8FB
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.