Get started14 Almond Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 36% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 14 Almond Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Almond Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 15 years29 April 2005
£145,000
+253.7%over 6 years26 November 1998
£41,000
+2.6%over 2 years9 August 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6EB: £127,950 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB4 6NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.