Get started12 Highfield Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 31.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Highfield Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Highfield Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2021Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 7 years20 May 2013
£124,999
-16.1%over 5 years5 October 2007
£149,000
+198.3%over 10 years1 August 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BH: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.