Get started4 Highfield Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £225,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
Price for 4 Highfield Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Highfield Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£225,000
+78.6%over 8 years18 March 2016
£126,000
+77.5%over 14 years22 February 2002
£71,000
+42.1%over 4 years11 August 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BH: £228,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.