Get started9 Highfield Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £228,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Highfield Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Highfield Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£228,000
+68.9%over 5 years15 March 2019
£135,000
+125.2%over 17 years23 November 2001
£59,950
+13.1%over 3 years10 December 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BH: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.