Get started5 Highfield Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in August 2024.
5 Highfield Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Highfield Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£232,000
+110.9%over 11 years27 March 2013
£110,000
+34.1%over 10 years31 January 2003
£82,000
+48.4%over 5 years11 November 1997
£55,268
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BH: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.