Get started31 Mellor Lane is a mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £210,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Mellor Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 31 Mellor Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£210,000
+21.4%over 4 years12 December 2016
£172,995
+82.1%over 14 years17 October 2002
£95,000
+58.5%over 5 years15 October 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JR: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.