Get started3 St Marys Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–68 m².
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 164.4% above the 2004 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 St Marys Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 St Marys Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 St Marys Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2004Most recent
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JE: £145,000 (2025–2021).
21 St Marys Court Church Lane Mellor Blackburn
Sold Sept 2025
19 St Marys Court Church Lane Mellor Blackburn
Sold Jan 2023
18 St Marys Court Church Lane Mellor Blackburn
Sold Mar 2022
16 St Marys Court Church Lane Mellor Blackburn
Sold Oct 2021
29 St Marys Court Church Lane Mellor Blackburn
Sold May 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BB2 7ER
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB