Get started30 Barker Lane is a detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2021 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £700,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Barker Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed dormers to front and rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 30 Barker Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of conditions 3 (Materials Schedule), 4 (Boundary Treatment Details), 5 (Landscape Plan), 8 (Bird and Bat Box Plan), 11 (Balustrade Screen Details), 14 (External Lighting Details), 15 (Construction Management Plan) from planning permission APP/T2350/W/16/3164118 (LPA ref 3/2016/0346).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 December 2022Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ED: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
Barker Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lammack Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB