Get started22 Ontario Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 59.4% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
22 Ontario Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Ontario Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,577
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Columbia Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 1 year10 November 2009
£175,000
-13.4%over 2 years27 November 2006
£202,000
+68.3%over 3 years23 May 2003
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7DZ: £169,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 7AH
Closest school
0.9 km
Lammack Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.