Get started62 New Bank Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 57.1% above the 2014 sale of £77,000. At 115 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
62 New Bank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 62 New Bank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£670
Street avg £597
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2014Most recent
£77,000
+126.5%over 11 years13 March 2003
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6JW: £90,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB