Get started7 Marlton Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 125.5% above the 2018 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £51,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 47 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
7 Marlton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 23 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 7 Marlton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £743
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£51,000
-21.5%over 11 years9 July 2007
£65,000
+170.8%over 6 years21 May 2001
£24,000
-11.1%over 3 years27 June 1997
£27,000
-9.8%over 1 year19 April 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LX: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.