Get started22 Marlton Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 772.7% above the 1998 sale of £13,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
22 Marlton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 3 years.
£13,750
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 3 years.
22 Marlton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£154
Street avg £760
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 1998Most recent
£13,750
+14.6%over 3 years7 December 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LX: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB