Get started24 Belgrave Close is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 54.2% above the 2017 sale of £89,500. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Belgrave Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 6 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Belgrave Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lansdowne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£89,500
+9.1%over 6 years22 December 2010
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1UR: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB