Get started8 Barley Close is a property in Blackburn (BB2 1RD). It has council tax band A.
It hasn't traded since September 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -14% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Barley Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£5,500
Growth on file: -14.0% per year over 4 years.
22 September 2000Most recent
£5,500
-59.3%over 2 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

22 May 1998
£13,500
+12.5%over 1 year8 October 1996
£12,000
+20.0%30 September 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in BB2 1RD: £42,500 (2005–1997).
BB2 1WA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB