Get started21 Cardwell Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 8 certificates since June 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 24.2% below the 2018 sale of £190,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 983.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £190,000 in October 2018.
21 Cardwell Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Change of use from vacant retail shop (Class A1) and workshop to 6 No 1 bedroom apartments with the retention of retail shop (Class A1) at ground floor. Installation of new access doors to front and side and installation of windows to side elevation
Price for 21 Cardwell Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2018Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 10 years25 January 2008
£150,000