Get started87 Johnston Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 460.4% above the 2000 sale of £21,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
87 Johnston Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 87 Johnston Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£241
Street avg £551
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2000Most recent
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HY: £40,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB