Get started54 Devonport Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 140% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 883.3% above the 1999 sale of £12,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 61.5% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
54 Devonport Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 140.0% per year over 1 year.
£12,000
Growth on file: 140.0% per year over 1 year.
54 Devonport Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 1999Most recent
£12,000
+140.0%over 11 months9 April 1998
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HW: £19,950 (2024–2000).
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB