Get started18 John Hallows Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newchurch-In-Pendle, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £325,000.
18 John Hallows Way valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 John Hallows Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9NE: £525,000 (2024–2023).
4 John Hallows Way Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Feb 2024
21 John Hallows Way Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Dec 2023
15 John Hallows Way Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Sept 2023
5 John Hallows Way Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jun 2023
20 John Hallows Way Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
Spenbrook Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB