Get started9 Newchurch Village is an end-of-terrace house in Newchurch-In-Pendle, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in March 2024.
9 Newchurch Village's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
9 Newchurch Village is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 11 years5 April 2012
£190,000
+122.2%over 11 years1 December 2000
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JR: £228,000 (2023–2021).
5 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold May 2023
23 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold May 2023
45 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Dec 2022
29 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jul 2021
35 37 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BB12 9HR
Witches Galore — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.