Get started3 Bankcroft Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £314,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Bankcroft Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Bankcroft Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 4 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 3 Bankcroft Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,340
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Milton Street — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£314,000
+74.4%over 4 years3 August 2018
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8SQ: £175,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB12 8SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.