Get started9 Bendwood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £162,500 in December 2018.
9 Bendwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 9 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 9 Bendwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
19 December 2018Most recent
£162,500
-10.7%over 8 years4 June 2010
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RT: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.