Get started15 Bendwood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £157,500.
15 Bendwood Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 16 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Bendwood Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,019
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£157,500
+7.9%over 16 years20 August 2007
£145,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RT: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.