Get started11 Badger Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 41.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
11 Badger Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 11 Badger Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hirst Street — bus stop.
Erect a conservatory
16 December 2005Most recent
£155,000
+10.7%over 1 year3 August 2004
£140,000
+21.7%over 11 months10 September 2003
£115,000
+73.5%over 7 years19 July 1996
£66,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8PP: £195,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB12 8HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.