Get started1a The Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (51–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (75 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a The Apartments outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lockyer Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2008Most recent
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8AJ: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
BB12 8EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.