Get started4 Brunel Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £123,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 104 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 15 EPCs).
4 Brunel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Brunel Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Brunel Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dugdale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2021Most recent
£123,500
+37.2%over 12 years12 November 2008
£90,000
-19.6%over 2 years8 September 2006
£112,000
+135.8%over 5 years8 December 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8AE: £190,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BB12 8PS
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.