Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6SX). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2015–2017, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 161.9% above the 2017 sale of £44,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Flat 2 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £895
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dugdale Road — bus stop.
3 July 2017Most recent
£44,300
2 June 2015
£44,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6SX: £44,300 (2021–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB12 6SX
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.