Get started5 Coniston Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 154.1% above the 2011 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
5 Coniston Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
5 Coniston Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Coniston Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£558
Street avg £953
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wordsworth Street — bus stop.
18 July 2011Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6QX: £79,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.